Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft

Publica

Hier finden Sie wissenschaftliche Publikationen aus den Fraunhofer-Instituten.

Radiation sensitivity of fibre optic couplers

 
: Henschel, H.; Köhn, O.; Schmidt, H.U.

:
Postprint urn:nbn:de:0011-px-307344 (355 KByte PDF)
MD5 Fingerprint: ce591faa8617243c31bcb15b3464ce9d
Copyright 1993 Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers. One print or electronic copy may be made for personal use only. Systematic reproduction and distribution, duplication of any material in this paper for a fee or for commercial purposes, or modification of the content of the paper are prohibited.
Erstellt am: 25.9.2010


Greenwell, R.A.; Paul, D.K. ; Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers -SPIE-, Bellingham/Wash.:
Optical materials reliability and testing - benign and adverse environments : 8-9 September 1992, Boston, Massachusetts
Bellingham/Wash.: SPIE, 1993 (SPIE Proceedings Series 1791)
ISBN: 0-8194-0970-7
S.151-163
Conference "Optical Materials Reliability and Testing: Benign and Adverse Environments" <1992, Boston/Mass.>
Englisch
Konferenzbeitrag, Elektronische Publikation
Fraunhofer INT ()
coupler inherent loss; fibre optic coupler; fused coupler; gamma irradiation; microoptic coupler; radiation induced loss; radiation sensitivity

Abstract
In order to estimate the radiation sensitivity of a data transmission system based on optical fibres, the radiation induced loss of other included passive components has to be known, too. We have irradiated (at room temperature) a variety of couplers made by different manufacturers at a 60Co source with a dose rate of 1300 rad (SiO2)/min up to a total dose of 10 exp 6 rad (SiO2). Most of them were fabricated by the Fused Biconical Taper process of 200/280 micrometer multimode step index fibres (tested at lambda about 850 nm), and of 10/125 micrometer single mode fibres (tested at lambda about 1300 nm and lambda about 1550 nm). Couplers with 50/125 micrometer gradient index fibres (tested at lambda about 850 nm and lambda about 1300 nm) were also among them. The measured coupler inherent losses were between about 0.01 dB (fused coupler, high OH MM step index fibres, lambda=865 nm) and about 50 dB (coupler made of GRIN lenses, lambda=865 nm).

: http://publica.fraunhofer.de/dokumente/PX-30734.html