Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft

Publica

Hier finden Sie wissenschaftliche Publikationen aus den Fraunhofer-Instituten.

Induced loss after pulsed and continuous irradiation of single mode and graded index fibres

 
: Henschel, H.; Köhn, O.; Schmidt, H.U.

:
Volltext urn:nbn:de:0011-px-181686 (5.8 MByte PDF)
MD5 Fingerprint: 1543a1e09696b44b1e37f5229a6c7122
Copyright 1988 Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers. One print or electronic copy may be made for personal use only. Systematic reproduction and distribution, duplication of any material in this paper for a fee or for commercial purposes, or modification of the content of the paper are prohibited.
Erstellt am: 17.9.2011


Paul, D.K. ; Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers -SPIE-, Bellingham/Wash.:
Fiber Optics Reliability - Benign and Adverse Environments
Bellingham/Wash.: SPIE, 1988 (SPIE Proceedings Series 992)
ISBN: 0-8194-0027-0
S.96-109 : Tab.
Fiber Optics Reliability - Benign and Adverse Environments <2, 1988, Boston/Mass.>
Englisch
Konferenzbeitrag, Elektronische Publikation
Fraunhofer INT ()
continuous irradiation; gepulste Bestrahlung; Kernstrahlung; kontinuierliche Bestrahlung; Lichtwellenleiter; nuclear radiation; optical fibres; pulsed irradiation; radiation induced loss; strahlungsinduzierte Dämpfung

Abstract
As a part of a measuring program that should give us a survey of the radiation sensitivity of present commercial optical fibres we tested four more single mode (SM) and three graded index (GI) fibres at wavelengths of 850 nm (GI fibres only), 1300 nm and 1550 nm. All fibres were exposed to electron pulses of 500 rd, 3 krd, 10 krd and 100 krd as well as to the continous gamma radiation of a Co-60 source up to 10 krd and 100 krd. At 10 krd additonal measurements with fibre temperatures of +100 degrees C and -50 degrees C were made at both irridiation facilities. After some brief comments on experimental details we present a small fraction of the results and refer to some interesting details we found til now, e.g. the enormous photobleaching in a SM fibre with pure SiO2 core or the reverse temperature dependence of the induced loss after pulsed irradiation of a P containing fibre at very short and longer times after irradiation. Furthermore, induced losses after pulsed and continuous irra diation are compared, as well as their dependence upon wavelength and temperature.

: http://publica.fraunhofer.de/dokumente/PX-18168.html