Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft

Publica

Hier finden Sie wissenschaftliche Publikationen aus den Fraunhofer-Instituten.

Optical absorption in commercial single mode optical fibers in a high energy physics radiation field

 
: Wijnands, T.; Jonge, L.K. de; Kuhnhenn, J.; Höffgen, S.K.; Weinand, U.

:
Postprint urn:nbn:de:0011-n-830825 (246 KByte PDF)
MD5 Fingerprint: 9dd7f5301b0a55f2338f2374de8a062c
© 2008 IEEE. Personal use of this material is permitted. However, permission to reprint/republish this material for advertising or promotional purposes or for creating new collective works for resale or redistribution to servers or lists, or to reuse any copyrighted component of this work in other works must be obtained from the IEEE.
Erstellt am: 25.9.2010


IEEE Transactions on Nuclear Science 55 (2008), Nr.4, S.2216-2222
ISSN: 0018-9499
Englisch
Zeitschriftenaufsatz, Elektronische Publikation
Fraunhofer INT ()
gamma rays; high energy radiation field; industrial production; optical fiber; quality assurance; radiation induced attenuation

Abstract
This paper reports on the radiation induced attenuation of light at 1310 nm and 1550 nm in 12 commercially available single mode (SM) optical fibers. The fiber samples are exposed to gamma rays from a ${60}{hbox {Co}}$ source and to a high energy physics radiation field. The attenuation is studied as a function of total dose, dose rate, light power and temperature. Radiation hard fibers from one manufacturer show an extraordinary low attenuation for light at 1310 nm that does not exceed 5 dB/km even after a total dose of 1 MGy. 2500 km of this type of fiber have been produced by the manufacturer and quality assurance measurements of the production batches are presently ongoing.

: http://publica.fraunhofer.de/dokumente/N-83082.html