Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft

Publica

Hier finden Sie wissenschaftliche Publikationen aus den Fraunhofer-Instituten.

Analysis of multi-mode to single-mode conversion at 635 nm and 1550 nm

 
: Zamora, V.; Bogatzki, A.; Arndt-Staufenbiel, N.; Hofmann, J.; Schröder, H.

:

Schröder, H. ; Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers -SPIE-, Bellingham/Wash.:
Optical Interconnects XVI. Proceedings : 15-17 February 2016, San Francisco, California, United States
Bellingham, WA: SPIE, 2016 (SPIE Proceedings 9753)
ISBN: 978-1-62841-988-7
Art.97530T
Conference "Optical Interconnects" <16, 2016, San Francisco/Calif.>
English
Conference Paper
Fraunhofer IZM ()

Abstract
We propose two low-cost and robust optical fiber systems based on the photonic lantern (PL) technology for operating at 635 nm and 1550 nm. The PL is an emerging technology that couples light from a multi-mode (MM) fiber to several single-mode (SM) fibers via a low-loss adiabatic transition. This bundle of SM fibers is observed as a MM fiber system whose spatial modes are the degenerate supermodes of the bundle. The adiabatic transition allows that those supermodes evolve into the modes of the MM fiber. Simulations of the MM fiber end structure and its taper transition have been performed via functional mode solver tools in order to understand the modal evolution in PLs. The modelled design consists of 7 SM fibers inserted into a low-index capillary. The material and geometry of the PLs are chosen such that the supermodes match to the spatial modes of the desired step-index MM fiber in a moderate loss transmission. The dispersion of materials is also considered.

: http://publica.fraunhofer.de/documents/N-422715.html