Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft

Publica

Hier finden Sie wissenschaftliche Publikationen aus den Fraunhofer-Instituten.

Development of an electro-optical circuit board technology with embedded single-mode glass waveguide layer

 
: Brusberg, L.; Manessis, D.; Neitz, M.; Schild, B.; Schröder, H.; Tekin, T.; Lang, K.-D.

:

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers -IEEE-; IEEE Components, Packaging, and Manufacturing Technology Society:
ESTC 2014, Electronics System Integration Technology Conference : Helsinki, Finland; 16.09. - 18.09.2014
Piscataway, NJ: IEEE, 2014
ISBN: 978-1-4799-4026-4
ISBN: 978-1-4799-4027-1
ISBN: 978-1-4799-4025-7
pp.340-344
Electronics System Integration Technology Conference (ESTC) <5, 2014, Helsinki>
English
Conference Paper
Fraunhofer IZM ()

Abstract
The goal of our research is the development of a single-mode electro-optical circuit board, the single-mode board-to-board pluggable connector and the single-mode chip-to-board coupling interface to silicon photonic devices. In this paper, the single-mode glass waveguide process is presented based on thermal silver ion-exchange for fabrication of low loss glass waveguide panels that will be developed for embedding as core layer of such printed circuit board. The single-mode glass waveguides (SM-WGs) were fabricated on 150 mm wafer size for characterization of different embedding scenarios. In the best case the measured propagation loss before and after lamination is below 0.1 dB/cm (λ=1550 nm). A suitable glass waveguide layer and embedding process was developed that can be applied for single-mode electro-optical circuit board fabrication.

: http://publica.fraunhofer.de/documents/N-351233.html