Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft

Publica

Hier finden Sie wissenschaftliche Publikationen aus den Fraunhofer-Instituten.

Electro-optical backplane demonstrator with gradient-index multimode glass waveguides for board-to-board interconnection

 
: Brusberg, L.; Schröder, H.; Pitwon, R.; Whalley, S.; Miller, A.; Herbst, C.; Röder, J.; Weber, D.; Lang, K.-D.

:

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers -IEEE-:
IEEE 64th Electronic Components and Technology Conference, ECTC 2014 : 27-30 May 2014, Orlando, Florida, USA
Piscataway, NJ: IEEE, 2014
ISBN: 978-1-4799-2406-6
ISBN: 978-1-4799-2407-3
ISBN: 978-1-4799-2408-0
ISBN: 978-1-4799-2407-3
pp.1033-1041
Electronic Components and Technology Conference (ECTC) <64, 2014, Orlando/Fla.>
English
Conference Paper
Fraunhofer IZM ()

Abstract
First time an electro-optical circuit board (EOCB) is demonstrated with integrated planar glass multimode waveguides and with optical pluggable line card connectors. The waveguides are patterned inside commercially available thin-glass panels by performing a two-step thermal ion-exchange process. The resulting low-loss multimode waveguides possess a gradient-index profile. The glass waveguide panel is embedded within the layer stack-up of a printed circuit board (PCB) using proven industrial processes. Cut-outs inside the PCB are structured for assembling a pluggable optical connector and receptacle system for connecting optical fiber based waveguides on the line cards to integrated optical waveguides in the backplane. The demonstration platform comprises a standardized sub-rack chassis and five pluggable test cards with pluggable optical connectors and designed for housing optical engines. The test cards support a variety of different data interfaces for bidirectional signal integrity measurements. The evaluated demonstrator system performed with bit error free data transmission at 10.3 Gb/s for the tested wavelengths of 850 and 1310 nm.

: http://publica.fraunhofer.de/documents/N-351217.html